Mon–Sat 7am–6pmServing Syracuse & surrounding areas
Concrete Driveway Cost Syracuse — Syracuse Driveways

Concrete Driveway Cost Syracuse

Everything Syracuse homeowners need to know about concrete driveway cost Syracuse. Syracuse Driveways explains, in plain terms, costs and options.

Syracuse's Concrete Driveway Installation SpecialistsBase dug and compacted for the 42-inch frost depth, not for what is cheapestAir-entrained 4,000 psi concreteControl joints cut on a plan, not wherever the crew stops

A standard two-car concrete driveway in Syracuse costs $6,500 to $14,000, and most Onondaga County homeowners land between $9,000 and $11,000 for a 480–600 sq ft pour built for this climate. Pulling out and replacing an old driveway runs $8,000 to $16,000. Those numbers assume a base dug to frost depth and an air-entrained 4,000 psi mix, not a thin slab over whatever gravel was already there. Every range on this page is a planning number, not a quote; final cost varies a lot depending on job size, scope, and site conditions.

Why a concrete driveway costs more here than down south

Three local conditions drive the price up, and skipping any one of them is why driveways around here look tired at eight years instead of thirty.

Frost depth. The ground in Onondaga County freezes to roughly 42 inches. A slab poured over 4 inches of gravel heaves every March, cracks along the joints, and never sits flat again. We excavate and compact a sub-base sized for that depth, which means trucking in more stone and running more plate compactor hours than a fair-weather market ever budgets for.

Road salt and freeze-thaw. Salt on the surface from November to April, plus 115 inches of lake-effect snow melting and refreezing on the slab, is what spalls edges and pops the top layer off. Air-entrained 4,000 psi concrete gives the water somewhere to go when it freezes. Standard 3,000 psi non-air-entrained mix is cheaper per yard and fails here.

Control joints. Joints get cut on a plan, squares roughly 8 to 12 feet on a 4-inch slab, within the first day of curing. A crew that cuts wherever it stops for lunch leaves you with random cracking two winters later.

Typical price ranges

ServiceTypical range
Concrete driveway installation$6,500 – $14,000
Driveway replacement & removal$8,000 – $16,000
Stamped & decorative concrete$9,000 – $20,000
Driveway sealing$250 – $900
Concrete repair & slab leveling$400 – $2,500
Aprons, walkways & steps$1,500 – $6,000

As a rough rule of thumb, installation lands around $13 to $24 per square foot in this market, the spread is mostly thickness, reinforcement, decorative finish, and how much old concrete has to be broken out and hauled. Final cost varies a lot depending on job size, scope, and site conditions. A flat, accessible lot with a short haul to the street is a different job than a sloped drive in Pompey with a root-damaged base and no room for a chute truck.

What's included in our pour

  • Excavation to frost depth, with the sub-base graded and compacted in lifts
  • Air-entrained 4,000 psi concrete
  • Wire mesh or fiber reinforcement, plus rebar where the drive takes vehicle loads
  • Formwork set to the finished grade so water runs away from the garage
  • Control joints cut on a layout plan, not wherever the crew stops
  • Edging, tooled joints, and a cure-and-cleanup pass

How the work goes

We walk the driveway, check the existing base and drainage, and tell you in writing whether a repair beats a replacement. Most residential pours take two to four days: tear-out and excavation first, base prep and inspection next, pour and finish, then joints and curing. You can drive on it in about a week; we tell you the exact day before we leave.

Permits are part of the job. The City of Syracuse requires a right-of-way permit for any work where the driveway meets the street, including apron replacement. Towns like Clay, Salina, DeWitt, Manlius, and Camillus issue their own, with different setback and apron requirements. We handle the paperwork for work in Syracuse and the surrounding towns, and we'll tell you up front if your project needs a variance.

Repair, level, or replace?

If the slab is structurally sound but a section has settled toward the garage, mudjacking or slab leveling runs $400 to $2,500 and buys years. If there's a spiderweb of cracks, spalling along every edge, and joints that have opened past a quarter inch, patching is money spent twice. We put the recommendation in writing either way, including when the answer is "don't hire us yet."

Why Syracuse Driveways

We pour flatwork for one climate. Base dug and compacted for the 42-inch frost line, air-entrained mix that survives road salt, joints cut where the slab actually needs them, and sealing on a schedule afterward. That combination is the difference between a driveway that hits thirty years and one that's cracking at eight.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do I need a permit for a concrete driveway in Syracuse?

Yes, for anything touching the right-of-way where the driveway meets the street, the apron, curb cut, or approach. The City of Syracuse issues those permits; the surrounding towns issue their own with different requirements. Work entirely on private property usually doesn't need one, but requirements change, so confirm before excavation day.

How often should a concrete driveway be sealed, and what does it cost?

Every two to three years in this climate, because road salt and freeze-thaw wear the sealer faster than in milder markets. Sealing runs $250 to $900 depending on square footage, condition, and whether cracks and joints need filling first. It's the cheapest line item on this page and the one that most affects how the driveway looks at year fifteen.

Why do quotes for the same driveway vary by thousands of dollars?

Usually it's what's under the slab. One quote assumes 4 inches of compacted stone over native soil; another assumes the old gravel is fine. One includes tear-out and hauling, another adds it as an extra. Ask every bidder for base depth, concrete strength and air entrainment, reinforcement type, and joint spacing in writing, and the numbers start making sense. Ready for a real number on your driveway? We'll walk the property, check the base and drainage, and give you a free written quote for work

Get Your Free Syracuse Quote

Free site evaluation and written quote within 48 hours.